English (Human Behaviour; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
fighting spirit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The drive within every military member to do anything in their power, within the ethical principles and values of the profession of arms, to accomplish the assigned mission with enthusiasm, precision and unlimited liability to self.
OBS: fighting spirit: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Comportement humain; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
esprit combatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; combativité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; esprit combattif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; combattivité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Volonté de chaque militaire de faire tout ce qui est en son pouvoir, dans le respect des principes éthiques et des valeurs de la profession militaire, pour accomplir la mission qui lui est assignée avec enthousiasme, précision et abnégation.
OBS: combattif; combattivité : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: esprit combatif; combativité : termes et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.