English (Philosophy (General); Psychology (General))
mind-body problem [correct]
DEF: Most generally, the problem of describing the relationship between the mind and body (or brain).
CONT: Perhaps the oldest problem in the philosophy of mind, the mind-body problem dates back at least to Plato ... Plato contends that the soul is distinct from the body and is capable of maintaining a separate existence from it. Aristotle in contrast, feels that body and soul are two aspects of the same underlying substance (form and matter).
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Psychologie (Généralités))
problème de la relation de l'esprit et du corps [masculine noun]; problème de l'esprit et du corps [masculine noun]