English (General Vocabulary; Penal Law)
directing mind [correct]
CONT: ... the acts or omissions of someone senior in the company are legally recognised as being those of the company, i.e. identifying the "directing mind".
French (Vocabulaire général; Droit pénal)
âme dirigeante [correct, feminine noun]; esprit directeur [masculine noun]