English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
unilateral withdrawal of treatment [correct]
CONT: ... physicians should not be allowed simply to impose their views on patients through an appeal to futility. Such a unilateral withdrawal of treatment would be a kind of abandonment of the patient. Physicians should, instead, discuss treatment options with their patients and should help to achieve the patients' goals.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
interruption unilatérale d’un traitement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'autres aspects nécessitent un éclaircissement juridique, comme le droit du mineur à l'esprit mûr d’accepter ou de refuser un traitement ou l'interruption unilatérale d’un traitement devenu inutile dans les circonstances.