English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
Lille lace [correct]
OBS: Bobbin-made lace made since the 16th century in the town of Lille, formerly in Flanders but now in northwestern France. It was notable for its very fine net background, with a hexagonal mesh in which the thread was twisted, rather than plaited. The net was often scattered with small square dots. Patterns were of conventional curving flowers and scrolls.
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
dentelle de Lille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Dentelle] à fils continus, dont le fond est utilisé comme remplissage. Elle est réalisée en fils de lin ou de coton [et nécessite] de nombreux fuseaux. La technique et le dessin en sont simples et répétitifs. Le réseau de forme isométrique est semé de petits points d’esprit carré. Le bord extérieur droit est orné de picots, les petits motifs floraux sont sertis d’un fil de contour.