English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
independence in appearance [correct]
DEF: ... the avoidance of facts and circumstances that are so significant a reasonable and informed third party, having knowledge of all relevant information, including any safeguards applied, would reasonably conclude [a firm's], or a member of the assurance team's, integrity, objectivity or professional scepticism had been compromised.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
apparence d’indépendance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fait d’éviter toute situation dont l'importance est telle qu'un tiers raisonnable et éclairé, ayant connaissance de toutes les informations pertinentes, y compris de toutes les sauvegardes appliquées, conclurait de façon raisonnable que l'intégrité, l'objectivité ou l'esprit critique du cabinet ou du membre de l'équipe de certification a été compromis.