English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
fanciful trademark [correct]; fanciful mark [correct]
CONT: A "fanciful" trademark consists of a word you made up to apply to goods or services ... Other good examples of fanciful trademarks include : "Xerox," "Ketchup," and "Lucent." These are powerful and easy to enforce trademarks.
CONT: A fanciful mark is one that has been made up or invented by its owner. Fanciful marks are either previously unknown words, or archaic or obsolete terms that are no longer commonly known.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
marque de fantaisie [correct, feminine noun]; marque inventée [correct, feminine noun]; marque fantaisiste [feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi ces produits figure la couenne de porc frite, spécialité typique de l’Indochine, que la requérante commercialise sous la marque de fantaisie KIAP MOU.
CONT: La marque inventée est très facile à enregistrer et à protéger mais l'entreprise doit patienter et investir beaucoup de temps et d’argent avant de constater que la marque est fixée profondément dans l'esprit du consommateur.
OBS: Mots inventés (ou mots «fantaisie») : ce sont des mots inventés qui n’ont de sens réel dans aucune langue (par exemple, Kodak ou Exxon). Les mots inventés ont l’avantage d’être faciles à protéger étant donné qu’ils sont plus susceptibles d’être considérés comme distincts.