English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
primal sketch [correct]
DEF: An outline drawing of the image viewed by a computer. Significant lines such as edges around objects are drawn. But insignificant lines, such as shadows, cracks and creases - are eliminated.
CONT: Primal Sketch: Marr (1982) introduced this term as the name for the first results that are extracted from a visual image. It describes the intensity changes in an image, labels special locations in an image (e.g., termination points), and makes explicit local two-dimensional geometrical relations (e.g., concavities).
OBS: See also "smoothing".
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
esquisse [correct, feminine noun]; esquisse primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Description grossière d’une image par les caractéristiques qui en sont extraites. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: Dans plusieurs systèmes, chaque lettre est «squelettisée», c’est-à-dire que la matrice de points qui lui correspond est transformée en une ligne très fine ne représentant que le tracé central de la lettre, son «squelette», tous les points inutiles étant éliminées.