English (Pulp and Paper)
absorbency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a paper or board to take up and retain a liquid with which it is in contact. Either the degree of absorbency or the rate of absorbency may be measured by standard methods of test. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: absorbency: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
pouvoir absorbant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’un papier ou d’un carton à s’imbiber d’un liquide avec lequel il est en contact et à le retenir. On peut mesurer, selon les méthodes d’essai normalisées, soit le degré de pouvoir absorbant, soit la vitesse d’absorption. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: pouvoir absorbant : terme normalisé par l’ISO.