English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
infiltration test [correct]; absorption test [correct]
DEF: A test applied to determine the effective hydraulic conductivity (infiltration capacity) of unsaturated soil, by observing the rate at which it is capable of aborbing water from a pit or pond, from a borehole, or through an infiltrometer.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
essai de perméabilité [masculine noun]; essai par absorption [masculine noun]; essai d'absorption [masculine noun]; essai de perméabilité du sol [masculine noun]
DEF: Introduction d’une quantité d’eau donnée dans le sol, par une cavité définie (sondage, poche), pour déterminer un «coefficient de perméabilité» relative.
OBS: S’applique surtout au milieu non saturé, à la différence d’un essai par injection.