English (Tests and Simulations (Transportation); Loads and Weights (Transport.))
pavement fatigue carrousel [correct]; fatigue carrousel [correct]
DEF: ... a road traffic simulator [used on circular test tracks] to study the behaviour of real scale pavements under accelerated heavy traffic.
CONT: The [French Institute of Science and Technology for Transport, Development and Networks'] fatigue carrousel is composed of a central motor unit and of four arms carrying the moving loads. Each arm can be equipped with different types of wheels, reproducing usual heavy vehicle axle configurations (simple or twin wheels attached to simple, tandem or tridem axles).
French (Simulations et essais (Transports); Poids et charges (Transports))
manège de fatigue des chaussées [correct, masculine noun]; manège de fatigue [correct, masculine noun]; manège de fatigue des structures routières [correct, masculine noun]; manège de fatigue des structures de chaussées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] simulateur de trafic [utilisé sur des pistes d’essai circulaires pour l'étude du] comportement en vraie grandeur des chaussées sous trafic lourd accéléré.
CONT: Le manège [de l’Institut français des sciences et technologies des transports, de l’aménagement et des réseaux] est formé d’une tourelle centrale et de quatre bras à l’extrémité desquels peuvent être fixées des charges roulantes reproduisant les configurations d’essieux des poids lourds courants (roues simples ou jumelées montées sur essieux simples, tandem ou tridem).