English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Structural Testing (Materials); Steel)
austenitic steel test [correct]
CONT: Confirm the austenitic steel test by dissolving 10 grams of cupric chloride ... in 100 cubic centimeters of HCL [hydrochloric acid] and placing a drop of the solution on a fresh spot. After 2 minutes, add three or four drops of distilled water to the drop of HCL solution and dry the surface. The appearance of a brown spot identifies the metal as an austenitic steel.
OBS: Austenitic steels [are] steels containing high percentages of certain alloying elements such as manganese and nickel which are austenitic at room temperature and cannot be hardened by normal heat-treatment but do work harden. They are also non-magnetic. Typical examples of austenitic steels include the 18/8 stainless steels and 14% manganese steel.
OBS: austenitic steel test; AST: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle structural des matériaux; Acier)
essai sur les aciers austénitiques [masculine noun]
OBS: essai sur les aciers austénitiques : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.