English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Astronautics)
acoustic test [correct]
CONT: Acoustic tests ... have indicated that the counter-rotating propfan will meet international noise limits and will also satisfy the more demanding standards set by some local communities ...
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Astronautique)
essai acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La campagne d’essais d’ambiance du satellite a été menée à bien. L'essai acoustique a été réalisé début juillet dans la grande chambre européenne d’essais acoustiques(LEAF) et tous les systèmes fonctionnent normalement.