English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
trial mix
CONT: Concrete mix proportions shall be determined on the basis of trial mixes that meet the requirements of the specifications for: (a) Strength ...; (b) Slump ...; (c) Air content ...; (d) Density/Yield ....
French (Fabrication du béton)
mélange d’essai [masculine noun]
CONT: Le dosage du béton doit être déterminé suivant des mélanges d’essai qui sont conformes aux exigences des spécifications établies pour les caractéristiques suivantes : a) la résistance(...) b) l'affaissement(...) c) la teneur en air(...) d) la masse volumique/rendement(...)