English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
convergence meter
CONT: CANMET, Denison Mines Ltd. and Rio Algon Ltd. were involved in a joint study to evaluate instrumentation of roof falls. Two test stopes at Denison and Quirke Mines were instrumented with extensometers, convergence meters, rock bolt load cells, rock permeability and microseismic devices.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
enregistreur d’affaissement [masculine noun]
CONT: Le CANMET, Denison Mines Ltd. et Rio Algon Ltd. ont collaboré à une étude visant à évaluer les instruments de mesure des effondrements de toit. Deux chantiers d’essai, situés dans les mines Denison et Quirke, ont été équipés d’extensiomètres, d’enregistreurs d’affaissement, de cellules piézométriques pour boulon, d’appareils de mesure de la perméabilité de la roche et des microséismes.