English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
apparent initial softening
DEF: The temperature at which the refractoriness-under-load curve leaves the horizontal tangent and subsidence begins.
OBS: The term is particularly used in France.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
début apparent d’affaissement [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce point est défini conventionnellement dans l'essai normalisé en France comme étant la température pour laquelle la courbe d’affaissement sous charge quitte la tangente horizontale pour décroître.