English (Electrical Engineering)
starting test [correct]; start-up test [correct]
CONT: The pattern approval tests must be carried out under the following conditions, unless otherwise specified: a) the meter must be fitted with its cover; b) in the case of drum type indicating devices only the most rapidly turning drum must be engaged (except, possibly, for the starting test; c) before any tests are made, the voltage circuits must have been energized for at least 1 hour. The measurement current must be set progressively to increasing or decreasing values, and the current circuits shall be energized at each value for a sufficient time to obtain thermal stability, with corresponding constant speed of rotation ...
French (Électrotechnique)
essai de démarrage [correct, masculine noun]; essai d'amorçage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les essais d’approbation de modèle doivent être effectués, sauf indication contraire, dans les conditions suivantes : a) le compteur doit être muni de son couvercle. b) Dans le cas d’éléments indicateurs à rouleaux, seul le rouleau tournant le plus vite doit être en prise (sauf, éventuellement, pour l’essai de démarrage). c) Avant tout essai, les circuits de tension doivent avoir été alimentés pendant au moins une heure. Les courants de mesure doivent être réglés par valeurs progressivement croissantes ou décroissantes et appliqués, pour chaque valeur, pendant un temps suffisant pour obtenir les conditions de stabilité thermique qui correspondent à une vitesse de rotation du rotor constante.
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
ensayo de arranque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo efectuado sobre una máquina mientras se acelera desde la velocidad nula hasta la velocidad en carga, con objeto de determinar el par de arranque.