English (Cognitive Psychology)
negative priming [correct]
DEF: [A memory process] in which prior exposure to a stimulus unfavorably influences the response to the same stimulus.
CONT: Negative priming is shown when responses are slower for trials in which the previously irrelevant information is now more relevant than for neutral trials.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
amorçage négatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le phénomène d’amorçage négatif [...] correspond au fait qu'un élément distracteur survenant lors d’un essai engendre une réponse plus lente s’il devient lui-même la cible lors de l'essai suivant. L'interprétation classique serait que l'élément distracteur a été inhibé lors du premier essai [...] ce qui retarde la réponse quand il devient lui-même cible.