English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
trial proof [correct]
OBS: Pre-cursor to a limited edition series, these initial prints are pulled so that the artist may examine, refine and perfect the prints to the desired final state.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
épreuve d’essai [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avant le bon à tirer quelques épreuves sont tirées pour choisir le papier, les encres etc. Ces épreuves d’atelier sont appelées épreuves d’essai.