English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
automatic pressure differential relief valve [correct]; automatically operating pressure differential relief valve
CONT: The reduced pressure type backflow preventer consists of an automatic pressure differential relief valve located in a zone between 2 independently acting "Approved" check valves, which in turn are located between 2 tight closing shut-off valves, with 3 test cocks for testing tightness of the check valves.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires; Distribution de l'eau)
soupape différentielle automatique [feminine noun]; soupape de détente automatique commandée par la différence de pression [feminine noun]
CONT: Le dispositif anti-refoulement à réduction de pression comporte une soupape différentielle automatique logée entre deux clapets de retenue homologués, à fonctionnement indépendant; ces derniers sont logés entre deux robinets d’arrêt à fermeture étanche et trois robinets d’essai d’étanchéité des clapets de retenue.