English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
automatic test equipment [correct, NATO, officially approved]; ATE [correct, NATO, officially approved]
CONT: SR Technics (Swissair) recently selected an Aerospatiale test solution based on the new generation ATEC Series 6 to maintain its A330 fleet's avionics. The Swiss company, which already uses an ATEC 5000 for its A310 avionics maintenance, renewed its confidence in Aerospatiale's test solutions. The installation of the ATEC Series 6 in Zürich is planned for March 1999. This new sale reinforces the world-wide leadership of Aerospatiale's new generation Automatic Test Equipment in the airline avionics test market with 29 ATEC Series 6 sold to date since its entry on the market in 1993.
OBS: automatic test equipment; ATE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
équipement automatique d’essai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; matériel d’essai automatique [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; ATE [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; ATE; banc d’essai automatisé [masculine noun]; équipement de contrôle automatique [masculine noun]; équipement d’essai automatique [masculine noun]; ATE [masculine noun]; ATE
OBS: ATE : acronyme adopté par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
OBS: équipement automatique d’essai : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
equipo de prueba automática [correct, masculine noun]; equipo automático de pruebas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: equipo automático de pruebas: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).