English (Orbital Stations)
Station's manual docking system [correct, officially approved]; TORU system [correct]
CONT: The TORU system [is] a backup teleoperated rendezvous control system.
CONT: ... the manual docking system aboard the Station ... the TORU system, as it is called, would only be used in the event that the automatic docking of the ISS [International Space Station] to the Zvezda was not successful. This week's test was designed to verify that the angular rate sensors were reading within specification and that the outside television system was working properly.
OBS: Station's manual docking system: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système d’amarrage manuel de la Station [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système TORU [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le système d’amarrage manuel à bord de la Station [...] le système TORU, comme on l'appelle, ne servirait que si l'amarrage automatique de l'ISS [International Space Station] à Zvezda ne réussissait pas. L'essai de cette semaine visait à vérifier si les détecteurs de vitesse angulaire fournissaient des données comme prévu dans les spécifications et si le réseau de télévision extérieur fonctionnait correctement.
OBS: système d’amarrage manuel de la Station : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).