English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
remix straight dough method [correct]; remix straight dough [correct]
CONT: This method is not widely used commercially but it is the basis of the remix baking test developed by the Canadian Grain Commission Research Laboratory. This method is extremely useful for demonstrating differences in quality between wheats ranging from very strong to very weak. ... All ingredients are mixed into a dough which is fermented for several hours, returned to the mixer and mixed until developed, given a short floor time, and then divided.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
travail direct à double pétrissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette méthode n’ est pas très employée commercialement, mais elle sert de modèle de base au mode de panification à double pétrissage mis à l'essai par le laboratoire de recherche de la Commission canadienne des grains. Elle est d’une grande utilité pour révéler les différences de qualité des blés, des très forts aux très faibles. [...] Tous les ingrédients sont mélangés pour former une pâte qu'on laisse fermenter plusieurs heures; puis, la pâte est pétrie de nouveau jusqu'à son développement complet et, après un court pointage, elle est divisée.