English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
impact hypotheses [correct]
CONT: Monitoring simply means repetitive measurement. In the general context of environmental impact assessment, it usually refers to the measurement of environmental variables after a development proposal has been initiated (the baseline constituting such measurement before project initiation). In the specific context of ecological investigations within impact assessment (i.e., the context of this report), our use of the term monitoring refers to repetitive measurement of specific ecological phenomena to document change primarily for the purposes of (i) testing impact hypotheses and predictions and (ii) testing mitigative measures.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
hypothèse d’incidence [feminine noun]; hypothèse d’impact [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La surveillance est une mesure répétitive. Dans le cadre général des évaluations d’incidences environnementales, il s’agit habituellement de la mesure de variables environnementales, après le début de la réalisation d’un projet de mise en valeur(C'est l'étude des conditions de base antérieure à ce début qui sert au contrôle). Dans le cadre plus particulier des études écologiques au sein d’une évaluation des incidences(par ex., le contexte de ce rapport), le terme surveillance désigne la mesure répétée de différents phénomènes écologiques, dont les résultats servent à surveiller les changements, principalement pour(i) évaluer les hypothèses d’incidences et les prévisions, et(ii) mettre des mesures d’atténuation à l'essai.