English (Sewers and Drainage; Long-Distance Pipelines)
three-edge bearing test [correct]; three-edge test [correct]; D-load test [correct]
OBS: Two types of laboratory test are recognized by the American Society for Testing Materials. These are the three-edge bearing test and the sand bearing test. Of these the three-edge test is the simplest and the most widely used. In this test the load and reaction are applied to the pipe along very narrow longitudinal elements at the top and bottom of the pipe.
French (Égouts et drainage; Canalisations à grande distance)
essai de chargement en trois points; essai en trois points
OBS: Deux types d’essais ont été définis par l'«American Society for Testing Materials» : l'essai de chargement en trois points et l'essai de chargement à la boîte de sable. Le premier est le plus simple et le plus fréquemment utilisé. La charge et la réaction sont appliquées suivant des éléments longitudinaux très étroits, au sommet et à la base de la conduite(...)