English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science)
site soil [correct]
DEF: A field-collected sample of soil, taken from a site either contamined or potentially contaminated with one or more chemicals, and intended for use in biological tests.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol)
sol de site [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon de sol prélevé sur le terrain, à un endroit contaminé ou susceptible d’être contaminé par au moins une substance chimique et destiné à un essai biologique.