English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Protective Clothing)
test agent [correct]
DEF: A CBR [chemical, biological or radiological] material or simulant that is used in a test in order to assess protective performance.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Vêtements de protection)
agent d’essai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière CBR [chimique, biologique ou radiologique] ou agent pseudo-chimique utilisé dans un essai pour évaluer l'efficacité de la protection.