English (Telecommunications Transmission)
test loop [correct]; checking loop [correct]
DEF: A mechanism incorporated into a terminal or into the network whereby the transmit path of a communication may be connected back upon the receive path.
OBS: Such a loop may be activated either by the user or by the network, and may take the form of an electrical connection (physical loop) or the repetition of a sequence of digits (logical loop).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
boucle d’essai [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme incorporé dans un terminal ou dans le réseau pour permettre de reboucler l’une sur l’autre les canaux émission et réception d’une communication.
OBS: Cette boucle peut être activée, soit par l’usager, soit par le réseau, et prendre la forme aussi bien d’une connexion électrique (boucle physique) que de la répétition d’une série de chiffres (boucle logique).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
bucle de prueba [correct, masculine noun]; bucle de comprobación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo incorporado a un terminal o a la red, en virtud del cual el trayecto de transmisión de una comunicación puede cerrarse sobre el trayecto de recepción.
OBS: Este bucle puede ser activado por el usuario o por la red, y puede adoptar la forma de una conexión eléctrica, bucle físico, o de una repetición de una secuencia de digitos, bucle lógico.