English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Military Equipment)
closed-loop testing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Benefits and capabilities of the design have been demonstrated and testing is being performed on the system in field conditions. This may include closed-loop testing in the field or limited revenue-service testing.
OBS: closed-loop testing: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Matériel militaire)
essai en boucle fermée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les avantages et les capacités du concept technologique ont été démontrés et des essais du concept sont en cours dans des conditions réelles, y compris des essais en boucle fermée sur le terrain ou une analyse limitée des coûts-avantages.
OBS: essai en boucle fermée : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.