English (Performing Arts (General); Television Arts; Singing; Theatre and Opera)
audition [correct, noun]; test [correct, noun]; talent audition [correct]
DEF: A hearing of the voices of applicants for parts, or for the chorus of a musical play or an opera.
OBS: It is also [applies] to the legitimate stage when judging the reading of parts.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Chant; Théâtre et Opéra)
audition [correct, feminine noun]; bout d’essai [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Séance d’essai pour évaluer la capacité d’un artiste à l’égard d’un engagement éventuel.