English (Cinematography)
starlet
DEF: A young movie actress who has shown promise in supporting roles and is being coached and publicized for starring roles.
French (Cinématographie)
starlette [feminine noun]
DEF: Jeune personne qui n’ a rien d’une vedette, désire follement en devenir une. Sa carrière ne va pas au delà du bout d’essai.
DEF: Jeune actrice débutante.