English (Electrical Measuring: Practice; Electric Rotary Machines)
light load test [correct, standardized, officially approved]; light load voltage test [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A test on a machine connected to its normal driven or driving member in which (a) as a motor, its shaft end power is restricted to the no-load loss of the driven member, (b) as a generator, it provides a reduced power output at its terminals.
OBS: light load test: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
OBS: light load test; light load voltage test: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Exécution des mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai à charge réduite [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Essai effectué sur une machine accouplée à l'organe qu'elle entraîne ou qui l'entraîne normalement, dans lequel, dans le cas du fonctionnement en moteur, sa puissance sur le bout d’arbre d’entraînement est réduite aux pertes à vide de la machine entraînée et, dans le cas du fonctionnement en génératrice, elle fournit à ses bornes une puissance réduite.
OBS: essai à charge réduite : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
OBS: essai à charge réduite : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Electrometría; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo de carga reducida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo efectuado sobre una máquina acoplada al órgano que normalmente ella acciona o que la acciona, en la cual, en el caso de funcionar como motor, su potencia en el eje es solamente las pérdidas en vacío del órgano accionado, y, en el caso de funcionar como generador, suministra en sus bornes una potencia reducida.