English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
burning test [correct]
DEF: Method for evaluating the burning properties of a kerosine by testing in a standardized lamp. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: burning test: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
essai de brûlage à la lampe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode permettant d’évaluer le comportement au brûlage d’un pétrole lampant par un essai dans une lampe normalisée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: essai de brûlage à la lampe : terme normalisé par l'ISO.