English (Medication)
counterirritant [correct, noun]; counter-irritant [correct, noun]
DEF: An externally applied substance that causes irritation or mild inflammation of the skin for the purpose of relieving pain in muscles or joints by reducing inflammation in deeper adjacent structures ...
OBS: They are formulated with a variety of ingredients, such as salicylate, capsaicin, zucapsaicin, camphor, eucalyptus, menthol or herbal extracts.
French (Médicaments)
contre-irritant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] substance pour usage externe qui, lorsqu’appliquée sur la peau, cause une irritation ou une légère inflammation de la peau dans le but de soulager la douleur musculaire ou articulaire en réduisant l’inflammation dans les tissus profonds adjacents [...]
OBS: On retrouve des contre-irritants à base de salicylate, de capsaïcine, de zucapsaïcine, de camphre, d’eucalyptus, de menthol et d’extraits d’herbes.