English (Types of Wood)
gum plywood
OBS: Used for door sides and backs.
OBS: Gumwood ... is recognized as a wood of great beauty with a wide range of usefulness .... Fine furniture and trim are made from gumwood. It is one of our most decorative woods. One of its unusual features is that no two long boards produce the same figure in the wood .... Gumwood is plain sawed, quarter sawed, or veneered.
French (Sortes de bois)
contreplaqué de Copalme d’Amérique [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Contreplaqué pour côtés et dos de portes fait à partir de Copalme d’Amérique.
OBS: Le terme anglais "gum tree" peut s’appliquer à plusieurs types d’arbre dont l'Eucalyptus et le Liquidambar styracifère ou Copalme d’Amérique(sweet gum).