English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
pandora sphinx [correct]
OBS: Wingspan 85-100 mm. Fore and hind wings both patterned with olive-green and paler green, suffused in areas with pink and gray ... Food: Caterpillar feeds on foliage of Virginia creeper and wild and cultivated grapes ... Like most sphinx moths, it is strongly attracted to artificial lights. Formerly assigned to genus Pholus.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sphinx pandore [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le nom «Sphinx» provient du fait que] les chenilles des Sphinx sont munies d’une corne à l’extrémité abdominale. Effrayées, elles prennent une position qui ressemble fort à celle du Sphinx d’Égypte.