English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Christplant [correct]; crown-of-thorns [correct, see observation]; Christ's-thorn [correct, see observation]; Christ's-plant [correct]; Christ's crown [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Euphorbiaceae.
OBS: crown-of-thorns: common name also used to refer to the species Koeberlinia spinosa.
OBS: Christ's-thorn: common name also used to refer to the species Carissa carandas.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
couronne d’épines [correct, feminine noun]; goutte de sang [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Euphorbiaceae.
OBS: goutte de sang : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l’espèce Adonis aestivalis.