English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
snow-on-the-mountain [correct]; snow on the mountain [correct]; ghostweed [correct]; smoke-on-the-prairie [correct]; variegated spurge [correct]; white-margined spurge [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Euphorbiaceae.
OBS: snow-on-the-mountain: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
euphorbe marginée [correct, feminine noun]; euphorbe panachée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Euphorbiaceae.
OBS: euphorbe marginée : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).