English (Fish)
northern searobin [correct]; common searobin [correct]; searobin [correct]; robin fish; gurnard
OBS: Prionotus carolinus (northern searobin) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Triglidae].
French (Poissons)
grondin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; grondin carolin [correct, masculine noun]; prionote du nord [masculine noun]
OBS: grondin : appellation commerciale normalisée par l’Office québécois de la langue française.
OBS: grondin : nom commun employé également pour désigner d’autres espèces, dont Eutrigla gurnardus, Chelidonichthys cuculus et Aplodinotus grunniens.
Spanish (Peces)
arete [masculine noun]; borracho [masculine noun]; rubio