English (Chemistry)
metal-organic framework [correct, noun]; MOF [correct, noun]
CONT: Metal ions or clusters that have been bonded with organic linkers to create one or more dimensional structures are referred to as metal–organic frameworks (MOFs).
French (Chimie)
réseau métalloorganique [correct, masculine noun]; RMO [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau cristallin composé d’ions métalliques ou d’agrégats métalliques reliés entre eux par des ligands organiques.
OBS: réseau métalloorganique; RMO : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2023.