English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Internet and Telematics)
teleconferencing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The interactive communication among participants at different locations, using telecommunication facilities.
OBS: Teleconferencing includes conference calls and video conferencing with still or moving images.
OBS: teleconferencing: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Internet et télématique)
téléconférence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Communication interactive entre des participants répartis dans plusieurs lieux, reliés entre eux par des moyens de télécommunication.
OBS: Les téléconférences comprennent notamment les audioconférences et les visioconférences avec images fixes ou animées.
OBS: téléconférence : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales; Internet y telemática)
teleconferencia [correct, feminine noun]