English (Games and Competitions (Sports); North American Football; Soccer (Europe: Football))
clean sheet [correct]
OBS: In football and other sports, a goalkeeper has a clean sheet when he lets no goals in.
OBS: The origins of the term, "clean sheet," date back to times when technology was primitive and there were no computers to keep track of the score. Instead, goals would be written on a sheet of paper, along with all the other stats like shots, penalties and corners.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Football nord-américain; Soccer (Europe : football))
cage inviolée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait, pour une équipe ou un gardien, qu'aucun but n’ ait été marqué contre eux au cours d’un match ou d’une série de matchs.
OBS: cage inviolée : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 10 janvier 2020.