English (Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology)
mental disorder [correct]; mental health disorder [correct]; mental illness [correct]; psychological disorder [correct]; psychological illness [correct]; psychiatric disorder [correct]; psychiatric illness [correct]; mental disease [correct]
DEF: A disorder characterized by a disruption in mental processes, mood or behaviour that generally causes distress or impairs a person's functioning in various areas of their life.
OBS: A person's strong emotional response to a difficult life event, such as the death of a loved one, is not necessarily indicative of a mental disorder. However, such events can increase a person's risk of developing one.
OBS: Examples of mental disorders include depression, bipolar disorder, schizophrenia, obsessive-compulsive disorder, anxiety disorders and eating disorders.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique)
trouble mental [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de santé mentale [correct, masculine noun]; maladie mentale [correct, feminine noun]; trouble psychologique [correct, masculine noun]; trouble psychiatrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trouble caractérisé par une perturbation des processus mentaux, de l’humeur ou du comportement d’une personne et qui, généralement, entraîne chez elle un sentiment de détresse ou nuit à son fonctionnement dans diverses sphères de sa vie.
OBS: Le fait pour une personne d’avoir une réaction émotive forte devant un événement difficile de la vie, comme le décès d’un ou d’une proche, n’ est pas nécessairement un signe de trouble mental. De tels événements peuvent toutefois contribuer à augmenter le risque chez une personne de développer un trouble mental.
OBS: La dépression, le trouble bipolaire, la schizophrénie, le trouble obsessionnel-compulsif, les troubles anxieux et les troubles de l’alimentation sont des exemples de troubles mentaux.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología clínica)
trastorno mental [correct, masculine noun]; enfermedad mental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alteración de tipo emocional, cognitivo y/o comportamiento, en que quedan afectados procesos psicológicos básicos como son la emoción, la motivación, la cognición, la conciencia, la conducta, la percepción, la sensación, el aprendizaje, el lenguaje, etc.