English (Numismatics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
commemorative [correct, noun]; commemorative coin [correct]; commemorative piece [correct]
DEF: A piece issued to mark, honour, or observe an event, place, or person, or to preserve its memory.
CONT: The newly crowned coin effigy was created for the coronation on May 6[, 2023]. The crowned effigy is reserved specifically for collectable, commemorative coins and will be reserved for very special collections moving forward, the Mint stated ...
French (Numismatique; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
pièce de monnaie commémorative [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie commémorative [correct, feminine noun]; pièce commémorative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie émise pour honorer un personnage ou rappeler sa mémoire, ou pour souligner un événement passé ou présent.
CONT: Au fil des ans, la Monnaie royale canadienne a souligné l’histoire et l’architecture de la Bibliothèque [du Parlement] au moyen de pièces de monnaie commémoratives. Ces pièces sont une façon originale de reconnaître certains des jalons les plus marquants de l’histoire de la Bibliothèque [...]
Spanish (Numismática; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
moneda conmemorativa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mayoría de las monedas conmemorativas se emiten con ocasión de aniversarios de hechos históricos o ponen de relieve acontecimientos actuales con trascendencia histórica.