English (Scientific Research Methods; Marketing Research; Trade)
explanatory research [correct]
CONT: Explanatory research tests new theories and establishes cause-and-effect relationships between different study variables. It usually involves several data collection methods, including surveys, interviews, experiments, and observation.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Étude du marché; Commerce)
recherche explicative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche explicative est une méthodologie de la recherche scientifique qui veut établir les liens de cause à effet entre des variables à l'étude. L'objectif de ces recherches est de comprendre les fondements d’un événement pour déterminer les facteurs ou mécanismes qui l'influencent.