English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
freeze-thaw cycle [correct]; freeze-thaw pattern [correct]; freezing-thawing cycle [correct]
OBS: A freeze-thaw cycle refers to an event of alternating temperatures above and below the freezing point. The number of times the temperature crosses the freezing point is the number of cycles for that period.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
cycle gel-dégel [correct, masculine noun]; cycle de gel-dégel [correct, masculine noun]; cycle de gel et de dégel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un cycle gel-dégel désigne un événement d’alternance de températures au-dessus et en dessous du point de congélation. Le nombre de fois où la température franchit le point de congélation correspond au nombre de cycles pour cette période.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
ciclo hielo-deshielo [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo congelación-descongelación [correct, masculine noun]