English (Informatics)
entity [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any concrete or abstract thing that exists, did exist, or might exist, including associations among these things.
OBS: Examples: A person, an object, an event, an idea, a process, etc.
OBS: An entity exists whether data about it are available or not.
OBS: entity: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Informatique)
entité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout objet ou association d’objets, concret ou abstrait, existant, ayant existé ou pouvant exister, y compris les relations entre ces objets.
OBS: Exemples : Personne, événement, idée, processus, etc.
OBS: Une entité existe que l’on dispose de données à son sujet ou non.
OBS: entité : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Informática)
entidad [correct, feminine noun]