English (Climate Change)
catastrophic event [correct]
DEF: A climate-related event having sudden onset and widely distributed and large magnitude impacts on human or natural systems, such as historically rapid sea level rise or sudden shifts (over a decade or less) in atmospheric or oceanic circulation patterns.
French (Changements climatiques)
événement catastrophique [correct, masculine noun]; évènement catastrophique [correct, masculine noun]