English (Clinical Psychology; Nervous System; Hormones)
arousal response [correct]; arousal reaction [correct]
CONT: When something activates us, our bodies engage without us even knowing it. Our brains sense that we are in danger, either perceived or real. Thus, we are involving different parts of our nervous systems, stimulating the flight, fight, or freeze response. Then, challenges can become bigger and more frightening for us to navigate. All of this is what is better known as the arousal response.
French (Psychologie clinique; Système nerveux; Hormones)
réaction d’éveil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ce serait l'expérience personnelle de l'évènement qui modulerait la réaction d’éveil lors du rappel de l'évènement [...]
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Sistema nervioso; Hormonas)
reacción de activación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El estrés es una reacción de activación ante un evento externo y se circunscribe a un tiempo determinado.