English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
excusable delay [correct, noun]
CONT: Any delivery date or other date that is directly affected by an excusable delay will be postponed for a reasonable time that will not exceed the duration of the excusable delay.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
retard justifiable [correct, masculine noun]; retard excusable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout retard dans l'exécution des obligations imposées à l'entrepreneur par le contrat qui est attribuable à un événement qui échappe à son contrôle et qu'il ne pourrait empêcher sans supporter des frais exorbitants en recourant, par exemple, à d’autres plans de travail incluant d’autres sources, ou à d’autres moyens, constitue un retard excusable.