English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
tidal disruption event [correct]; TDE [correct]; tidal disruption flare [correct]
CONT: In a galaxy, roughly once every ten thousand years, a star gets disrupted by the strong tidal forces of [a] central supermassive black hole. About half of the stellar debris continues on its original trajectory, while the other half becomes gravitationally bound and falls back towards the black hole. The accretion of this bound stellar material causes a short-lived flare of emission, known as a tidal disruption event (TDE).
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
événement de rupture par effet de marée [correct, masculine noun]; perturbation par effet de marée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu’une étoile s’aventure trop près d’un trou noir, il se produit un phénomène appelé «perturbation par effet de marée». Cette perturbation se produit lorsque l’étoile se rapproche suffisamment de l’horizon des événements d’un trou noir pour être déformée puis déchirée par ses forces de marée.