English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
abnormal occurrence [correct]; AO [correct]
DEF: [An] unscheduled incident or event which the [Nuclear Regulatory] Commission determines is significant from the standpoint of public health or safety.
CONT: The report discusses three AOs [abnormal occurrences] at facilities licensed or otherwise regulated by NRC [Nuclear Regulatory Commission]. One event involved a steam generator tube failure at a nuclear power plant, the second event resulted in overexposures of occupational workers and the third event involved a brachytherapy misadministration.
OBS: abnormal occurrence; AO: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
événement anormal [correct, masculine noun]; évènement anormal [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] tout événement anormal déclenche automatiquement des systèmes de sécurité.
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: événement anormal : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.