English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
cross-link failure [correct]
DEF: ... a failure that results in one or more devices in a system not functioning in their intended manner and is caused by: (a) An influence from within the system or from other systems (e.g., generated interference among redundant channels that could not be reasonably foreseen in the design process); or (b) The consequential or causal influence of the initiating event itself (e.g., the effect of missiles generated by a loss-of-coolant accident that could strike and damage post-accident monitoring and display equipment) ....
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
défaillance d’interaction [feminine noun]
DEF: défaillance qui provoque le fonctionnement anormal d’un ou de plusieurs appareils dans un système et qui est due à : a) un phénomène se produisant à l'intérieur du système même ou d’autres systèmes(par exemple, une interférence se produisant entre des canaux redondants et n’ ayant pas été prévue lors de la conception) ;ou à b) l'effet réactionnel ou causal de l'événement initiateur(par exemple, les missiles produits lors d’une fuite du caloporteur qui peuvent heurter et endommager les instruments de surveillance et d’affichage de l'état de la centrale après un accident)(...)