English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law); Life Insurance)
predecease [correct, noun]
DEF: The decease or death of one person before another.
CONT: The same right ... which the wife formerly had in the husband's [estate] on his predecease.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law); Assurance sur la vie)
prédécès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décès d’une personne antérieur au décès d’une autre.
CONT: En cas de prédécès de deux assurés dans le même événement(le bénéfice de l'assurance) va à leurs enfants et descendants.