English (Penal Law)
single transaction rule [correct]
CONT: The Criminal Code requires that each count of an information or indictment must be set out in a separate paragraph and shall in general refer to a single transaction. For policy reasons, the term has come to mean more than merely an incident or occurrence, and depending upon circumstances, a single transaction may involve multiple victims or incidents. Thus, a single transaction may validly encompass a number of occurrences (incidents) if they are related or closely connected in time and place. Examples of validly charged single transactions include the theft of several articles by one or more accused persons or sexual attacks perpetrated by one offender against the same victim.
French (Droit pénal)
règle de la seule opération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Code criminel exige que chaque chef d’accusation d’une dénonciation ou d’un acte d’accusation figure dans un paragraphe distinct et ne fasse mention que d’une seule affaire ou opération. Sur le plan des concepts, le terme "opération" en est venu à désigner plus qu'un seul fait ou événement, et peut, selon les circonstances, mettre en jeu plusieurs victimes ou plusieurs faits. Ainsi, une même opération peut validement englober un certain nombre de faits, à condition qu'ils soient étroitement reliés dans le temps et dans l'espace. Notamment, le vol de plusieurs objets par une ou plusieurs personnes ou le fait pour une personne de se livrer à des agressions sexuelles répétées sur la même victime sont deux exemples d’opérations qui peuvent validement être imputées dans un même chef d’accusation.