English (Risks and Threats (Security); Philosophy (General); Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
black swan event [correct]
DEF: An event that is a surprise (to the observer), has a major effect, and after the fact is often inappropriately rationalized with the benefit of hindsight.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Philosophie (Généralités); Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
cygne noir [correct, masculine noun]; événement de type cygne noir [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on appelle cygne noir un certain événement imprévisible qui a une faible probabilité de se dérouler [...] et qui, s’il se réalise, a des conséquences d’une portée considérable et exceptionnelle.