English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
common purpose charter event [correct]; CPC event [correct]
DEF: A presentation, performance, exhibition, competition, gathering or activity that (a) is of apparent significance [and] unrelated to the general interest inherent in travel, and (b) is not being created or organized for the primary purpose of generating charter air traffic.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
événement vol affrété à but commun [masculine noun]; événement VABC [masculine noun]
DEF: Présentation, spectacle, exposition, concours, rassemblement ou activité : a) qui est d’une importance manifeste, et qui est motivé par des raisons autres que l’agrément de voyager; et b) qui n’est pas mis sur pied ni organisé dans le but premier d’engendrer du trafic aérien d’affrètement.