English (IT Security)
sophisticated IT security incident [correct]; sophisticated information technology security incident [correct]
DEF: An event, usually initiated by sophisticated threat actors, that is complicated to detect and recover from, causes harm to GC [Government of Canada] networks and systems, and affects the confidentiality, integrity and availability of information.
French (Sécurité des TI)
incident complexe de sécurité des TI [correct, masculine noun]; incident complexe de sécurité des technologies de l’information [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Événement habituellement déclenché par les auteurs d’une menace complexe qui est compliqué à détecter, dont il est difficile de se remettre, qui cause un préjudice aux réseaux et systèmes du gouvernement du Canada et qui porte atteinte à la confidentialité, à l'intégrité et à la disponibilité de l'information.