English (Artificial Intelligence)
domain-independent system [correct]
CONT: "A domain-independent system that aids in constructing knowledge-based consultation programs" - PhD dissertation, by Van Melle, (1980), Stanford University.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système expert indépendant du domaine [correct, masculine noun]