English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
domain specific [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of a natural-language computer system, the ability to cope with only a narrowly defined subject. Fortune, May 31, 1982.
OBS: See also "domain-specific knowledge".
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
spécialisé [correct, adjective]; spécifique d’un domaine [correct, adjective]
OBS: Of «superordinateur spécialisé».
OBS: Comparer à «système expert indépendant du domaine», «générique de développement», etc.