English (Artificial Intelligence)
formal system [correct]
CONT: A formal system is like a game in which tokens are manipulated according to rules, in order to see what configurations can be obtained.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système formel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système formel de l'expert est la façon qu'il a de se représenter et d’utiliser les connaissances de son domaine en situation d’expertise et non pas d’enseignement ou d’exposé.