English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
simulator program [correct]; simulation program [correct]; simulator [correct]
DEF: A program that causes one computer to emulate (imitate) the logical operation of another computer. The purpose is to measure and evaluate and to exercise program logic independent of hardware environment. It is most often used for debugging logic prior to committing it to ROM.
CONT: interactive simulation program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
programme de simulation [correct, masculine noun]; simulateur [correct, masculine noun]; programme simulateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif, système expert ou module logiciel destiné à représenter les aspects modélisables du comportement cognitif humain.
DEF: [...] programme qui reproduit le comportement dynamique d’un système au moyen d’un modèle soumis à l’action d’agents externes.
CONT: simulateur de recuit, simulateur interactif, simulateur logiciel
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
programa simulador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa interpretativo diseñado para permitir que los programas escritos para una computadora (ordenador) puedan ejecutarse en otra computadora.