English (Types of Restaurants)
sushi counter [correct]
CONT: This is certainly one of the finest Japanese Restaurants on the Westcoast ... The restaurant is quite small with three chefs .. preparing sushi behind the sushi counter ... Any sushi you order is of the highest quality (hamachi, maguro, toro, albacore, kingcrab, unagi).
French (Catégories de restaurants)
comptoir à sushi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] sans compter les comptoirs à Sushi, les «Sushiya» où on ne consomme, généralement à un comptoir, que des bouchées au riz préparées devant vous par un expert en la matière, espèce de Lucky Luke nippon, maniant le couteau avec la plus haute dextérité.