English (Environmental Management)
technical expert [correct]
DEF: Person who provides specific knowledge or expertise to the audit team, but who does not participate as an auditor.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
expert technique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui apporte à l’équipe d’audit ses connaissances spécifiques ou son expertise, mais qui n’y participe pas en tant qu’auditeur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
OBS: Terme préconisé par le Bureau de la traduction et largement utilisé par les milieux de l’industrie, de l’entreprise privée et de l’administration publique.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
experto técnico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que provee el conocimiento y la experiencia especifica al equipo auditor, pero que no participa como un auditor.