English (General Vocabulary)
subject matter expert [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SME [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An individual who has recognized expertise in a particular field or subject.
OBS: subject matter expert; SME: term and abbreviation standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: subject matter expert; SME: term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: subject matter expert; SME: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Vocabulaire général)
expert en la matière [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; EM [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; experte en la matière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EM; spécialiste en la matière [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne qui possède une expertise reconnue d’un domaine ou d’un sujet particulier.
OBS: expert en la matière; experte en la matière; EM : termes et abréviation normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: expert en la matière; experte en la matière; EM; spécialiste en la matière : termes et abréviation normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: expert en la matière; EM : terme et abréviation uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
experto en la materia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cuando se habla de evaluación y rectificación en un plan de reducción de riesgos y atención de emergencias, se deben tener en cuenta los mecanismos y los instrumentos que se emplearán para realizar esa evaluación. [...] Si se trata de hacer una evaluación de aspectos no estructurales, igualmente importante es llamar al personal experto en la materia para que puedan con objetividad dar cuenta de si lo recomendado se ha cumplido.