English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
professional expert [correct]
DEF: A person who is skilled in a professional occupation, the word professional being here used as it generally is, to distinguish classes of professional persons from those who are engaged in the various occupations of business or trade.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
expert professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; experte professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]