English (Human Diseases - Various; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
opioid withdrawal syndrome [correct, noun]; opioid withdrawal [correct, noun]
CONT: The essential feature of opioid withdrawal is the presence of a characteristic withdrawal syndrome that develops after the cessation of (or reduction of) opioid use that has been heavy and prolonged ... The withdrawal syndrome can also be precipitated by administration of an opioid antagonist (e.g., naloxone or naltrexone) after a period of opioid use ...
OBS: F11.23: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Drogues et toxicomanie)
syndrome de sevrage d’un opioïde [correct, masculine noun]; sevrage d’un opioïde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Caractérisé par une hyperactivité adrénergique; hypertension, tachycardie, frissons, horripilation, diaphorèse, nausées, vomissements, diarrhées, crampes abdominales, salivation, larmoiement, rhinorrhée et bâillements.
OBS: F11. 23 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Drogas y toxicomanía)
síndrome de abstinencia de opiáceos [correct, masculine noun]