English (Neuroses)
obsessive-compulsive disorder [correct]; OCD [correct]; obsessive-compulsive neurosis [correct]; anankastic neurosis [correct]
DEF: An anxiety disorder ... characterized by either obsessions or compulsions that the afflicted person attempts to ignore or suppress, causing significant distress, wasting significant amounts of time, or markedly interfering with everyday life, occupational or academic performance, or social interaction.
OBS: F42: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Névroses)
trouble obsessionnel-compulsif [correct, masculine noun]; TOC [correct, masculine noun]; trouble obsessif-compulsif [correct, masculine noun]; TOC [correct, masculine noun]; TOC; névrose obsessionnelle-compulsive [correct, feminine noun]; névrose anankastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Trouble caractérisé] par la présence d’obsessions ou de compulsions récurrentes qualifiées de suffisamment sévères pour entraîner une perte de temps et/ou un sentiment marqué de souffrance et/ou un impact négatif significatif dans le fonctionnement personnel et/ou social de l’individu.
OBS: F42 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Neurosis)
trastorno obsesivo-compulsivo [correct, masculine noun]