English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
post-traumatic stress disorder [correct]; PTSD [correct]; posttraumatic stress disorder [correct]; PTSD [correct]; PTSD; traumatic neurosis [correct]
DEF: An anxiety disorder caused by exposure to an intensely traumatic event[, that is] characterized by reexperiencing the traumatic event in recurrent intrusive recollections, nightmares, or flashbacks, by [the] avoidance of trauma-associated stimuli, by [a] generalized numbing of emotional responsiveness, and by hyperalertness and difficulty in sleeping, remembering or concentrating.
OBS: F43.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
trouble de stress post-traumatique [correct, masculine noun]; TSPT [correct, masculine noun]; état de stress post-traumatique [correct, masculine noun]; ESPT [correct, masculine noun]; ÉSPT [correct, masculine noun]; ESPT; névrose traumatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble anxieux causé par l’exposition à un événement traumatisant et caractérisé par la présence de symptômes envahissants et répétitifs comme des souvenirs, des cauchemars ou des rappels d’images («flashbacks»); par l’évitement de stimuli associés à l’événement traumatisant; par un engourdissement généralisé des émotions; ainsi que par des troubles du sommeil importants, une hypervigilance et des troubles de la mémoire et de la concentration.
OBS: F43. 1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicología clínica)
trastorno por estrés postraumático [correct, masculine noun]; TEPT [correct, masculine noun]