English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
adjustment disorders [correct, plural]
DEF: States of subjective distress and emotional disturbance, usually interfering with social functioning and performance, arising in the period of adaptation to a significant life change or a stressful life event.
CONT: By definition, the disturbance in adjustment disorders begins within 3 months of onset of a stressor and lasts no longer than 6 months after the stressor or its consequences have ceased.
OBS: F43.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
troubles de l’adaptation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: États de détresse et de perturbation émotionnelle, entravant habituellement le fonctionnement et les performances sociales, survenant au cours d’une période d’adaptation à un changement existentiel important ou [à] un événement stressant.
CONT: Par définition, la perturbation dans les troubles de l’adaptation débute dans les 3 mois qui suivent le début d’un facteur de stress et ne dure pas plus de 6 mois après [la] cessation du facteur de stress ou de ses conséquences.
OBS: F43. 2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.