English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology; Dietetics)
bulimia nervosa [correct]; bulimia [correct]
DEF: A syndrome characterized by repeated bouts of overeating and an excessive preoccupation with the control of body weight, leading to a pattern of overeating followed by vomiting or [the] use of purgatives.
OBS: F50.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique; Diététique)
boulimie nerveuse [correct, feminine noun]; boulimie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Syndrome caractérisé par des accès répétés d’hyperphagie et une préoccupation excessive du contrôle du poids corporel, conduisant à une alternance d’hyperphagie et de vomissements ou d’utilisation de laxatifs.
OBS: F50. 2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicología clínica; Dietética)
bulimia nerviosa [correct, feminine noun]; bulimia mental [correct, feminine noun]; bulimia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Síndrome de deseo compulsivo de comer, con provocación de vómitos y consecuencias patológicas.