English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
somnambulism [correct]; sleepwalking [correct]; noctambulation [correct]; somnambulance [correct]
DEF: A state of altered consciousness in which phenomena of sleep and wakefulness are combined[, during which] the individual arises from bed, usually during the first third of nocturnal sleep, and walks about, exhibiting low levels of awareness, reactivity, and motor skill.
OBS: Upon awakening, there is usually no recall of the event.
OBS: F51.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
somnambulisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Altération de l’état de conscience tenant à la fois du sommeil et de la veille[, pendant laquelle] l’individu se lève du lit, habituellement au cours du premier tiers du sommeil nocturne et il déambule; ces manifestations correspondent à un niveau réduit de vigilance, de réactivité et d’habileté motrice.
OBS: Au réveil, le sujet ne garde habituellement aucun souvenir de l’épisode.
OBS: F51. 3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso; Psicología clínica)
sonambulismo [masculine noun]