English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
histrionic personality disorder [correct]; histrionic personality [correct]; hysterical personality disorder [correct, obsolete]; hysterical personality [correct, obsolete]
DEF: [A personality disorder characterized by] a pervasive and excessive emotionality and attention-seeking behavior[, which] begins by early adulthood and is present in a variety of contexts.
OBS: F60.4: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
trouble de la personnalité histrionique [correct, masculine noun]; personnalité histrionique [correct, feminine noun]; personnalité hystérique [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Trouble de la personnalité caractérisé par] un mode général de comportement fait de réponses émotionnelles et de quête d’attention excessives et envahissantes[, qui] apparaît au début de l’âge adulte et est présent dans des contextes divers.
OBS: F60. 4 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.