English (Manias; Clinical Psychology)
trichotillomania [correct]; hair-pulling disorder [correct]; trichologia [correct, obsolete]
DEF: ... a disorder that involves recurrent, irresistible urges to pull out hair from [the] scalp, eyebrows or other areas of [the] body, despite trying to stop.
OBS: F63.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Manies; Psychologie clinique)
trichotillomanie [correct, feminine noun]; trichomanie [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Habitude compulsive consistant à s’arracher de façon répétée et plus ou moins consciente ses propres cheveux, poils, cils ou sourcils.
OBS: F63. 3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Manías; Psicología clínica)
tricotilomanía [correct, feminine noun]