English (Mental Disorders; Sexology; Clinical Psychology)
fetishistic disorder [correct]; fetishism [correct, obsolete]
CONT: The paraphilic focus of fetishistic disorder involves the persistent and repetitive use or dependency on nonliving objects or a highly specific focus on a (typically non genital) body part as primary elements associated with sexual arousal ... A diagnosis of fetishistic disorder must include clinically significant personal distress or psychosocial role impairment.
OBS: [Fetishism] is a necessary but not sufficient condition for having a [fetishistic] disorder, [but fetishism] by itself does not necessarily justify or require clinical intervention.
OBS: F65.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Sexologie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble fétichisme [correct, masculine noun]; fétichisme [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La focalisation paraphilique du trouble fétichisme implique l’utilisation de ou la dépendance à des objets ou une focalisation hautement spécifique, durable et répétitive sur une partie du corps, typiquement non génitale, comme éléments primaires d’excitation sexuelle [...] Le diagnostic de trouble fétichisme doit inclure une détresse personnelle cliniquement significative ou une altération du rôle psychosocial [...]
OBS: [Le fétichisme] est une condition nécessaire pour présenter un trouble [fétichisme, mais le fétichisme] en soi ne justifie ou ne requiert pas nécessairement une intervention clinique.
OBS: F65. 0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.