English (Mental Disorders; Sexology; Clinical Psychology)
exhibitionistic disorder [correct]; exhibitionism [correct, obsolete]
CONT: By definition, exhibitionistic disorder requires one or more contributing factors, which may change over time with or without treatment; subjective distress (e.g., guilt, shame, intense sexual frustration, loneliness), mental disorder comorbidity, hypersexuality, and sexual impulsivity; psychosocial impairment; and/or the propensity to act out sexually by exposing the genitals to unsuspecting persons.
OBS: [Exhibitionism] is a necessary but not sufficient condition for having [an exhibitionistic] disorder, [but exhibitionism] by itself does not necessarily justify or require clinical intervention.
OBS: F65.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Sexologie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble exhibitionnisme [correct, masculine noun]; exhibitionnisme [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Par définition, le trouble exhibitionnisme requiert un ou plusieurs facteurs contributifs qui peuvent changer avec le temps, avec ou sans traitement : la détresse subjective (p. ex. culpabilité, honte, frustration sexuelle intense, solitude), la comorbidité avec d’autres troubles mentaux, l’hypersexualité et l’impulsivité sexuelle, l’altération psychosociale et/ou la propension à passer à l’acte sexuellement en exhibant ses organes génitaux devant des personnes prises au dépourvu.
OBS: [L’exhibitionnisme] est une condition nécessaire pour présenter un trouble [exhibitionnisme, mais l’exhibitionnisme] en soi ne justifie ou ne requiert pas nécessairement une intervention clinique.
OBS: F65. 2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.