English (Educational Psychology; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
specific disorder of arithmetical skills [correct]
DEF: ... a specific impairment in arithmetical skills that is not solely explicable on the basis of general mental retardation or of inadequate schooling[, that] concerns mastery of basic computational skills of addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division rather than of the more abstract mathematical skills involved in algebra, trigonometry, geometry, or calculus.
OBS: F81.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
trouble spécifique de l’acquisition de l’arithmétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Altération spécifique des performances en arithmétique, non imputable exclusivement à un retard mental global ou à une scolarisation inadéquate[, qui] concerne la maîtrise des éléments de base du calcul : addition, soustraction, multiplication et division (c’est-à-dire, n’est pas limitée aux capacités mathématiques plus abstraites impliquées dans l’algèbre, la trigonométrie, la géométrie ou le calcul différentiel et intégral).
OBS: F81. 2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.