English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
provisional tic disorder [correct]; transient tic disorder [correct]
DEF: [A disorder that] meets the general criteria for a tic disorder but the tics do not persist longer than 12 months.
OBS: The tics usually take the form of eye-blinking, facial grimacing, or head-jerking.
OBS: F95.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
tic provisoire [correct, masculine noun]; tic transitoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tic répondant aux critères généraux d’un tic, mais ne persistant pas plus de douze mois.
OBS: Il s’agit habituellement d’un clignement des yeux, de mimiques faciales, ou de mouvements brusques de la tête.
OBS: F95. 0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.