English (Nervous System; Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology)
persistent motor or vocal tic disorder [correct]; chronic motor or vocal tic disorder [correct]
DEF: [A disorder that] meets the general criteria for a tic disorder [and] in which there are motor or vocal tics (but not both), that may be either single or multiple (but usually multiple) and last for more than a year.
OBS: F95.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Système nerveux; Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique)
tics moteurs ou vocaux persistants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; tics moteurs ou vocaux chroniques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Trouble répondant aux critères d’un tic, caractérisé par la présence soit de tics moteurs soit de tics vocaux (mais pas des deux à la fois) qui peuvent être isolés ou, plus fréquemment, multiples et qui persistent pendant plus d’un an.
OBS: F95. 1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.